QUESTION

How to ensure correctness of employee options agreement?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
What would is the best way to ensure that an employee options agreement (with a Delaware company) is free from pitfalls or tricks to take those options or the underlying shares away from me again, devalue them etc. Although a professional document review is of course an obvious way, it seems to me that I do not get any guarantee regarding the correctness, completeness of the review.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you hire an attorney to review the document and advise you, and the attorney screws up, you can sue the attorney for malpractice for the damages you suffer.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters