QUESTION

How to get a release from a non compete agreement if employer refuse to give you one

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
The only way out is to get the court to rule that the non-compete is too restrictive in time and geographical scope. Contact a board-certified civil trial lawyer or business lawyer in your area to discuss your options.
Answered on Oct 13th, 2013 at 1:31 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters