QUESTION

how to get out of a non compete

Asked on Jul 01st, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am currently a account manager for a contracted cleaning company and I work out of a nursing home. The company is going to pull out from the building because they are not getting paid. However the adminstrator of the building wants me to come work for her as in house housekeeping, but I signed a non compete for my company a month back. When I signed the form they faxed it over to me, and then I faxed it back. There is a spot for someone else to sign it, but they didn't actually sign it with me. The company also runs another building, and my adminstrator thought if I was on the payroll for the other building and worked for both but ran this one if that was a way around the form. I guess what I am trying to figure out is if there is any way to get out a non compete or what could happen if I quit my company and work for her.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Non-compete agreements are contracts. You need to retain an attorney to review the non-compete. You may want to speak with the company about releasing you from the non-compete if they would be willing to do so.    Ohio Employment Lawyer: mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 12:07 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters