QUESTION

How to get unpaid wages from past employer

Asked on Mar 18th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I worker for a daycare who is refusing to pay me any money i earned while being employed with them. I have called the director AND her assistant many times and have gotten nowhere. The director continues to be rude to me over the phone and claims to never be available to speak with me in person. She clams to have sent my check in the mail but still have no recieved the funds. I am not sure what to do and dont have money for a lawyer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You must be paid. If you have not been paid, you are likely entitled to the unpaid wages, additional money as a penalty, and attorney's fees. Our firm handles these situations regularly on a contingency basis. Feel free to call us for a free consultation.   Ohio unpaid wages attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 1:19 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters