QUESTION

How to proceed when a Top Manager of a corporation yells and calls you "lier" in front of many other employees?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
On a procedure disagreement today, one Top Manager of the corporation work for shouted and insulted me in a way and tone of voice that many other employees could hear (there were also two witnesses to te whole issue). Now I fear for my job, I am embarrassed to say the least, not to mention the emotional distress that I am going through at the moment. How should I behave and what should I do when I go back to office tomorrow? Do I have any rights in cases like this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you should meet with the manager to discuss the issues. you should explain your position and ask  he/she the basis for his/her position. you should ask the manager why he/she was of the opinion you were lying. you should write down the responses and see if there is a basis for the position.  if not, you should clarify your position in writing. the manager's response is crucial.  please let us know the response. if there is no basis for the position and there is no proper response from the manager, you may have the basis for a complaint to upper management.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters