QUESTION

how to tell if you was sexual harrass

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was told twice that i should did look good in my tight jeans. i like that
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Since this occurred only twice, it is insufficient to establish a sexual harassment claim.  If this bothers you, perhaps you should speak to the person who is saying this to let them know you do not like it.  If that does not work, then you may want to consider going to management or HR. Your last statement says, "i like that."  If you do like the comments, then it does not matter how many times it is said because it will not be sexual harassment.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2013 at 3:33 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters