QUESTION

how well does a right to sue letter helps a case against a city government

Asked on Feb 09th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
want to sue city of san francisco and i recieved a right to sue letter from dept of fair housing and employment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA at Young Law Office
Update Your Profile
Substantively, a right to sue letter from DFEH does not make your case stronger.  Obtaining a right to sue letter is a prerequisite to maintaining a Fair Employment and Housing Act lawsuit.  All it means is that you can proceed with a lawsuit against S.F.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2019 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters