QUESTION

HOW WILL FILING AN APPEAL AFTER REMOVAL FROM POSITION WITH DEP AT IN HARRISBURG AFFECT MY CHANCES FOR FUTURE EMPLOYMENT IN CIVIL SERVICE, ETC.?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
HOW WILL FILING AN APPEAL AFTER REMOVAL FROM CHEMIST POSITION WITH DEP AT THE BUREAU OF LABS IN HARRISBURG AFFECT MY CHANCES FOR FUTURE EMPLOYMENT IN CIVIL SERVICE OR THE PRIVATE SECTOR? DATE OF HIRE: 8/8/16 DATE OF REMOVAL: 1/20/17 SIX MONTH PROBATIONARY PERIOD RUTH MICHENER 215-943-2611
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I don't think there's a definitive answer to your question.  Legally your appeal should not be a factor in hiring decisions by the state in future.  However, to the extent your appeal is a public record (I don't know that it is), its possible that a future potential employer might engage in a public record search, see your case against a former employer and shy away from hiring you.  That's pure conjecture on my part.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2017 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters