QUESTION

How would i know if i have enough of a case to file discrimination if i believe i was fired for being pregnant?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - Florida
More details to this question:
i am 7 months pregnant but 2 months ago my workplace stopped scheduling me and hired other people to replace me. when i asked about the schedule all they would tell me was that i wasnt scheduled. i filed for unemployement but it was denied because my work place told them i quit of my own free will. i wish to file an appeal and perhaps file for discrimination but i am unsure if i have a propure case and what i would need to provide as proof. if it matters my workplace and i are both in manatee county, fl. thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
How long were you "not scheduled" for...Why did you quit? or were you fired?
Answered on Sep 11th, 2018 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters