QUESTION

I a am a non-exempt, part-time employee in Florida and am told I am required to attend meetings, unpaid. I want to know what my rights are?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I teach at a private international language school and I know this is their standard practice, for both part time and full time teachers, who all get paid hourly. Am I correct this is a violation of the law? We do get paid hourly for class time only, not for prep time, grading time, or any other necessary activities except in-class time. My co-workers agree this is wrong, but I also know they do not protest or question it for fear of termination... so I''m not sure what I can do. Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
Under federal law, teachers in "elementary or secondary schools" are exempt from the minimum wage/maximum hour provisions.  However, since you are paid hourly, rather than a salary for all work performed, you might be entitled to compensation for attending the required meetings.  Since you are paid hourly, the law would require the employer to pay for all "hours worked."  Since the meetings are required by the employer, I believe there is a good chance the time spent attending them would be "hours worked" under the law, and therefore the employer would be required to pay the hourly rate.  I suggest you contact the Florida Dept. of Labor and ask them for guidance.  
Answered on Dec 27th, 2011 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters