QUESTION

I accepted a job offer at Company A. My current company offered me a raise and I want to stay. Company A spent 1500 to fly me to train. Can I back out

Asked on Feb 20th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
And can they come after me for the money they spent ? Company A is in Florida. My current company is in DC. I live in MD. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You say you accepted a job offer, which means you entered into a contract.  What does the contract provide?  While it cannot force you to remain employed by company A, it can restrict your rights to be employed by a competitor.  Even if the contract does not restrict your right to leave company A's employ, I believe that company A would still be able to recover the money it spent training you, because it spent that money in reliance on your commitment to join its employ, although I don't know if company A will want the hassle and expense of suing you over $1,500.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters