QUESTION

I accepted a job that was negligently misrepresented to me. I left the job and they want the sign on bonus back. I don't think I should pay this back

Asked on Mar 05th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I was lied to during my interview and phone conversations with the supervisor about a position that I was taking at a company. I signed for a sign on bonus under the impression that the job that I was taking was going to be as described to me. I left the job after a few short months as a result of the job not being as described to me and I endured pain and suffering mentally due to accepting this position. I reached out to the company about not repaying the sign on bonus to offset the pain and suffering that I endured and they disagreed with my allegations. Do I have a case to not repay this sign on bonus as the job was not as described to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on the contract terms under which it was given.  The best way to handle it is not to give it back, make sure your position is stated in writing, and if they sue you, you have defenses.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2018 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters