QUESTION

I afraid not to recover my earned wages because I was told that my company has no money on account. I afraid that after hurricane Sandy it may go to buncrupsy and I will not get my earned money.

Asked on Nov 19th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
How can I recover unpaid wages for the weeks I work for? I could not deposit received pay checks because of lack of funds in company's account and also did not get checks for others work weeks. Hurricane Sandy badly damaged factory I worked for, It is closed now.t I called management about my wages they told me that they do not have money on account to pay me now. How I can recover this money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to get blood from a stone. Businesses do occasionally become insolvent and unable to pay wages. Your best bet is to complain to the NYS Labor Department and then wait patiently. In the meanwhile, file for unemployment.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters