QUESTION

I am 6 months pregnant and I am on fmla due to complications my fmla will run out before I deliver can I be fired because im still out

Asked on May 18th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably so. FMLA is good for 180 days. If you exceeded this, you are out of luck.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters