QUESTION

I am a CFO/Tax Collector of a NJ town facing a hostile work environment, and may need legal counsel

Asked on Nov 12th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
For over three years my department(s) have been enduring a hostile work environment, and came the moment in which I realized that I should've probably done something about it long ago. The sort of hesitation has been my doubts about how productive potential legal action could be in a situation that might also involve whistle blowing. Essentially I report to an egotistical micro manager, who has been running the affairs of the town as a mom and pop shop for over a decade with the strong support of the most senior member of the governing body, a crooked but personable and affable politician; obviously both of them indulge in certain benefits as a result. There is a well-orchestrated pattern of actions leading to not only debilitating the statutory functions of the CFO, but to take them over hostilely and basically downgrade my core duties to a simple Accounting Clerk, in order to obtain large pecuniary benefits in the process; it is an elaborate scheme with even racial connotations.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
These are difficult cases to prove and they are expensive to litigate. We have done two public employee cases and are doing multiple private employee cases at present. I would like to discuss your case with you. Please call. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 13th, 2017 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters