QUESTION

I am a commisioned salesman in N.J. Can deductions be made from my commision for late payment or failure to pay by the customer?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is the written contract between you and your employer. the contract would have to be reviewed to determine if the terms provide for siad deductions. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters