QUESTION

I am a contract employee. Can the client - a mega banking institution - be held accountable for wrongful termination and removal from the account?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New York
More details to this question:
I am a 59 yr old security professional. I work for a security firm. I was contracted to a major banking institution and have worked exclusively for the top brokers at a firm owned by the bank. I escort the firms ultra high net worth clients to their brokers. Last Wed. I was told by my MD I had a stress fracture on my left foot. I was working in extreme pain. I stayed out Friday, with a pending foot surgeon apt on Tue. Mon. night, my security G.M called me to say I was removed from the account by the client because my Blackberry was shut off. My status that day was off without pay for medical reasons. I checked my phone several times. No messages. The man who released me plans to put a younger woman with a terrible work record in the position. My salary was $67,000/yr. I was employed in excellent standing for 2 1/2 years. No performance issues what so ever. I am a hurricane Sandy victim. Took 8 months to repair home. Continued working throughout the disaster but money is low
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, whether the 'employer' terminated you without cause will not be helpful- unless you had a contract of employment, then your employment was 'at will', and you could be terminated for any reason, unless it violated a constitutionally protected classification. That a younger person of another gender is getting the job may not prove that the termination was based on age/gender discrimination. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Employment Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters