QUESTION

I am a Dental Hygienist in N.J.. Can my employer use hidden cameras without my or my patients consent?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I feel this is an invasion of both mine and my patients privacy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the question is whether you have a expectation of privacy in this situation. for example, you have no expectation of privacy when you enter a bank or home depot or a casino. this would be different if the patient had to disrobe. there is an expectation of privacy. the doctor can have a camera for security purposes. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters