QUESTION

i am a emplyee in texas with a contract . I am a salaried emplyee that has taxs taken out. I have just turn in my resignation and they say I can't qui

Asked on Sep 06th, 2015 on Employment Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I cant quit as I have to give them a 90 notice. Can they hold me to this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
An employee cannot be required to work continue to work for his a private employer after he quits.  However he may forfeit some benefits (for example, payment for accrued and unused sick leave) if he quits without notice.  Also, if you have a written contract you should read it or show it to an attorney who may be able to explain if there are other consequences.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2015 at 8:08 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters