QUESTION

I am a field service tech for a national equipment company . I am required to be on call every other week for after hours and weekend calls.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
When I began this job, I was paid four hours every time I was on call. After about six months, this compensation was cut out, but I still have to be available twenty-four hours a day seven days a week. I do get paid if I am called out. If I am not called I can make very few plans for personal interests.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is possible that some or all of that time should be paid time. You should consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 12:44 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters