QUESTION

I am a full time hourly employee with Macys at One their closing locations. They are transferring associates to different stores without any

Asked on Feb 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
Interviews having to take place. However, I am being asked to interview for any positions that I am interested in. The pay, hours and job duties are "substantially equivalent" to the position I am in now. Is it discrimination that I am being told I must interview when other associates are being transferred and do not have to interview?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
Discrimination in the legal sense relates to treatment different than others due to protected classifications, but, your description mentions nothing about any protected classification or alleged or perceived treatment because of your protected group.  Thus, alone on the facts, while you may be treated differently, no laws seems to apply to his situation.  An employer may decide as an employee at will to not offer you opporunites for many lawful factual or financial reasons.   Thus again, discrimination requires some violation of protected rights, but here these facts do not fit with in any unlawful discrimination.  
Answered on Feb 12th, 2017 at 12:11 PM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters