QUESTION

I am a male feeling pressured by my employer to take less paternity leave. What should I do?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I informed my employer of my need to take FMLA leave for the birth of my son next month. I have requested 4 weeks as my wife is having as c-section. I have heard second hand through my boss that the HR department is shocked that I need to take that much time off. The head of my HR department told me I need to get a note from my wife's doctor that she will need my help at home for that period of time as part of "standard FMLA paperwork." According to FactSheet #28g from the US department of labor an employer may not ask for certification for leave for a newborn. I feel I am being pressured to take less time off and being discriminated against for being a male requesting extended paternity leave. I did not have to go through any of these hoops for my first child. I have not discussed this further with my employer since I was told I needed to provide a note from my wife's doctor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You could hire an attorney to draft a letter to the employer. Otherwise, you should communicate in writing and indicate what you are feeling and that you feel you are being discriminated against. An employer cannot deny, interfere, or retaliate against you for exercising your rights to FMLA leave.   Ohio FMLA Attorney: www.mcoffmanlegal.com
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 7:15 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters