QUESTION

I am a manager at a hotel, I fired my assistant manager she is fighting for unpaid wages,I need to hire an attorney to help with this

Asked on Aug 09th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
In May I fired my assistant, she had a bad habit of cussing the owner and other employees ,at this point the owner had given her multiple opportunities in May the employee text the owner cussing him,I contacted her and told her we no longer needed her. She has hired an attorney stating we owe her over time and states as a salaried employee she was wrongfully paid .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
I have worked in the area of the FLSA and wage in our claims for 10 years I can be of assistance where you can consult any employment lawyer
Answered on Aug 10th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters