QUESTION

I am a nanny and yesterday I told my employer I was pregnant and today she's trying to dock my pay and work more hours and adding chores

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Minnesota
More details to this question:
She says if I won't do it then am I quitting. Please help I need this job and can not afford dock on pay or the extra stress because she is now trying to force me to quit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination based on pregnancy would be considered sex discrimination under Minnesota law. Whether the actions the employer has taken could be considered unlawful discrimination will depend in part on whether they are adverse to you and whether they are based on your pregnancy. You should consult with an employment law attorney to discuss this in more detail.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2016 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters