QUESTION

I am a Nanny who isn't getting paid overtime

Asked on Nov 01st, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I got a position for a family here in Ohio. They advertised through a 3rd party but still hired me in spite of dropping that 3rd party. At first I was told I would get 15 an hour. Then it suddenly changed once paperwork was being signed. I was offered 42k a year. Which to me was fair. They then started ramping up the hours I never worked less than 60 hours a week and even worked over 80 hours one week. i finally approached them about the law about overtime. I was offered a 500 dollar bonus as a "peace offering" and told that "My time was to be seen as an investment." I love the kids and I don't mind working the hours I just find it unfair that I am working that much and only being paid at the base rate. I am exhausted and they are now treating me differently due to bringing up the law. They put another nanny on my duties and took away all of my keys, and parking passes. I had to pay $25 dollars to get out of the parking lot that day. Now I have to go back tomorrow & do the same.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You could bring legal action to recover the unpaid overtime. Nannies are not exempt from being paid overtime wages. Feel free to call my office. http://www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs79b.htm    Ohio overtime attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 10:44 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters