QUESTION

I am a nurse unit manager, do I have to give four weeks notice to quit?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I feel I am in a hostile work environment, but cannot prove it. I want to quit, do I have to give four weeks notice as the administrator has stated?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would give the four weeks notice to avoid any issues. If you do not give the notice, this will become the focus. Please call if you have any questions. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters