QUESTION

I am a salaried assistant manager paid bi-weekly. I was short a week on this paycheck and they won't fix it. Is this legal?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2018 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I am a salaried assistant manager. Last week I had the flu so the doctor took me off for 3 days. I worked the rest of the week but my paycheck was only for 1 week. This is the second time they have only paid me for 1 week as a salaried employee and they refuse to correct it. Are they allowed to do this when there is no sick leave policy in place and no other policy for me to get paid for those days? I don't understand why if I work 70 hours I don't get paid extra but if I work less than 50 I don't receive my full salary.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an experienced wage and hour attorney immediately. Depending on your job duties, you may be misclassified as a salary, exempt employee. Many assistant managers are not exempt from receiving overtime and are entitled to time and a half or overtime wages for hours worked over 40 in a workweek. The fact that they reduced your pay helps to support your case, but your job duties are more important. You may be entitled to overtime wages, plus liquidated damages equal to your unpaid overtime and attorney's fees. Our firm regularly represents employees with wage and hour litigation. Contact us today for a free consultation. We work on a contingency fee.   Ohio overtime lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/overtime-lawyer/
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 4:36 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters