QUESTION

I am a salaried employee. My understanding is, when i take a few hours during the day or leave a few hours early it doesn't go against my sick or

Asked on Aug 20th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Maryland
More details to this question:
vacation. The only time that happens is when I take off a full day. On the same token, I am not paid over time when I stay late or work on the weekends. Is this correct?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Whether it is correct or not is entirely dependent on the understanding between you and your employer.  It may be correct for a salaried employee in one business and incorrect for a salaried employee in another business.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters