QUESTION

I am a salaried, exempt supervisor and expected to work unlimited hours. Is this legal to require me to complete without additional pay?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - West Virginia
More details to this question:
. can this be legal? am I entilited to compensation over a set amount of hours as a supervisor?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming your job is properly classified as "exempt" under both federal and state minimum wage and maximum hours laws since you really do not provide sufficient information for me to evaluate your classification status.  IF you indeed qualify as "exempt" under the law, you can be required to work as many hours as needed to do the job without receiving additional pay.  Only employees who are "hourly" or "non-exempt" are entitled to overtime pay after they have actively worked 40 hours in a workweek.  An employee who is "exempt" is "exempt" from the requirement that the employer pay them overtime.  
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters