QUESTION

I am a salary employee paid semi monthly. I have now not been paid for more than two pay cycles. What are my rights? Can I refuse to work?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
This is not the first time. I have worked for this company for almost a year and have been paid late more than on time but usually less than a week late.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
You can file a complaint with the NYS Department of Labor. http://www.upperwestsidelawyer.com/
Answered on Jul 29th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters