QUESTION

I am a salary worker and i am told to show only 10 hours worked no matter how many I work?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I work 11-12 or more hours a day and I am told to only show 10? is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are salaried, why are you required to clock in/out?  Maybe you are misclassified as a salaried employee.  This is very common.  If you are properly classified as exempt (salaried) then it doesn't matter how many hours you work.  Perhaps your employer suspects you are misclassified and is trying to avoid a wage/hour problem.  You should consider consulting with an employment attorney to determine whether you are properly an exempt or non-exepmt (from overtime rules) employee. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 6:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters