QUESTION

I am a teacher who wants to terminate contract with private school

Asked on Oct 25th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
School administrators have been unprofessional and abusive toward me. although my dept head cleared me through evaluation, they continue to doubt my abilities. without informing me, they have posted my position (under "confidential name" but I presume identity could be found via subpoena). i want out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can always get out of an employment contract; it's just a question of the consequences under the contract.  Depending on the contract’s language, you may be able to get out with fewer or no penalties based on the administrators’ behavior.  There may also be other provisions in there to worry about, including penalties for early resignations, noncompetition clauses, and “liquidated damages” provisions.  We can review the contract and advise you as to your options.  We can also investigate whether the administrators have unlawfully discriminated against you in any way.  Please call us to schedule a consultation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters