QUESTION

I am a temp for a big company here locally. I have been harassed for close to 2 weeks by a male coworker who is also a temp. I have reported him 3x

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My boss at the company told me Saturday that I was the 2nd person to complain about this guy in less than an hour and that he was going to be fired, she even stated this in a text which I still have. I have PTSD and now that the company knows this i am being treated very poorly and negligent of the situation. This coworker harassed me again last night at work. Nothing has been done about it still and I have had to leave work 3x early because its upset me so badly. My other boss at the temp agency informed me this morning that they are conducting an investigation. I feel helpless and discriminated against.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You must first file a claim of dicrimination based on your gender with the EEOC ( Equal Employment Opportunity Commission). I suggest you consult an attorney before you do that.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2017 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters