QUESTION

I am a victim of sexual harassment

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Sexual Harassment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
An associate at my job touched me in a place that made me feel uncomfortable I reported it and it took them 3 days to respond, I am still working in the same place but I am uncomfortable I have been waiting to be transfered but it has been a couple of months I do not wish to work for the company knowing that I did not matter until 3 days after. Every one at work talks about it all the time and it makes me uncomfortable.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your reporting the wrongful touching to your employer is crucial. the employer's response is more crucial. how did they respond ? what actions did they take ? i need to know these answers to advise you. in addition, what are the fellow employees saying about this touching ? this must also be addressed by the employer.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters