QUESTION

I am a white 62 year old female who was fired by a black female for being rude to patients. Which in 7 years I have never been accused of.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was terminated with only 1 week on notice left in a transfer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Your race and the race of the person who terminated you are not legally imporant. What is important is the motive.  In otherwords, why were you fired? If you were fired due to your age or race, you may have a legal claim. If you strong evidence that age or race was the reason, then you may have a strong legal claim. There is a very short period for filing a legal claim on race or age so consult with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2018 at 6:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters