QUESTION

I am about to lose my job. Who can look over the paperwork they have me sign during my exit interview and inform at to whether or not it is fair?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My job is being terminated as of March 31st as the place I am working is being sold. They have offered a retention bonus of 15% of my pay as opposed to offering severance pay if I make it through March 31, and this is after 21 years of service. I do not trust them and I know they have you sign numerous papers during the exit interview which I should have to go through within the next 6 weeks. I do not want to sign anything without first having an attorney go over the paperwork so as to be able to advise me whether or not the paperwork is fair and legal. I would also be concerned as to what the paperwork would do to limit my being able to receive and keep receiving my retirement pay from this company, as I have heard from previous employees that they signed confidentiality papers that would directly affect their retirement benefits if they did not keep quiet about what transpired when they were employees. Can I consult an attorney and what would it cost before signing anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are welcome to contact my office, ask for my assistant Diane and request a phone appointment.  We'd charge a fee -- most likely a flat fee -- to review your documents and give you some advice. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters