QUESTION

I am afraid I am going to be wrongfully terminated tomorrow. Can they deny me severence pay if I dont sign the termination documentation?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Do you have a contract, or some representation by your employer (could be in an employee manual) that employees are entitled to severance pay upon termination?  If not I am aware of no requirement that your employer provide you with severance pay.  If the employer does offer to pay you severance pay, it may make such payment conditional upon you signing an agreement releasing any claims you may have against it, or other termination documentation.  You have every right to refuse to sign it, and to pursue any claims you feel you have, but your employer likewise has the right not to pay you severance pay if you do.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters