QUESTION

I am already employed with a company and they ran a background check on me without my consent, is that legal?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Depending on what they checked, yes. They cannot run credit report without consent, or get medical records without your consent. They can check your criminal record anytime, as can anyone else.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2016 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters