QUESTION

I am an area sales manager over 6 cemeteries. In November of 2013 my employer had ducks killed at my largest location in front of several visitors.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
This inhumane action caused a frenzy of media to the location and destroyed the image and obviously the sales. I had to take over the location myself in February to try and save it's image and rebuild the staff. My job is performance based and this location caused my overall area sales numbers to be down and I was demoted for lack of production. I was given a written notice that if I didn't get my area to 100% in two weeks I would be replaced. I managed two different areas for this company in 2013 and kept both of them over 100% and received numerous awards and trips. I feel that the brutal actions in front of families in the cemetery and the media bashing of the location was insurmountable odds stacked against me. With this locations numbers taken out the other locations were over 122% for the year but with its numbers it was only 87%. I not only feel I was treated unfairly in the demotion they are as well hiring younger people to replace me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Unfortunately, unfair treatment is not unlawful and you cannot sue on the basis that the duck kill hurt business.  You may have a legal claim if you can show unlawful discrimination (including age discrimination) or unlawful retaliation motivated your employer's actions.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2014 at 12:13 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters