QUESTION

I am an Exempt employee so I understand that I do not qualify for overtime. My question is how many hours in a week can my employer force me to work?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
Currently we work 3 days on 12 hour shifts with 1 alternating day which puts us at 36hours one week and 48hours the next. We work at a 24hr facility and when we take a vacation the time needs to be covered so one of us is forced to work anywhere from 10 to 18 days in a row, depending on how much vacation time is used.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Charleston, WV at Robinson & McElwee PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are truly an exempt employee, you may be required to work whatever number of hours it takes to cover the work.  You don't give me enough information about your job title or duties to arrive at any opinion as to whether you truly do qualify as "exempt" under the law, however.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2012 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters