QUESTION

I am an HR Manager and worked for my employer for 25 years, 11 months in good standing. I conducted a harassment investigation on sr. mgt

Asked on Dec 08th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
since the investigation I have been retaliated against, most severely in the past 11 months and today was suspended with pay while the co. investigates a charge of theft against me. Do you think I would have a legal case against my employer for relatiation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
You could have a retaliation case against your employer if you can show that you conducted a competent investigation and the facts that you uncovered that were unfavorable to your manager would lead a reasonable HR professional to conclude that the employer had acted illegally, and that you reported this finding to your employer and recommended that it take action to correct the illegal situation.  This would be "oppositional" protected activity under Title VII (assuming the claim was harassment because of the victim's federally-protected status).  Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters