QUESTION

I am an non exempt employee and worked over time. Have exactly 240 hours of comp. overtime and they are requiring me to take time off rather then pay?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers are required to pay non-exempt employees for all overtime (hours over 40 in a workweek) during the pay period in which the hours were worked (with a few execptions). Time off in lieu of paying overtime is not allowed unless you are working for a governmental employer.  Set a consulation with an experienced employment attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2017 at 5:18 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters