QUESTION

I am at will employee and my boss will change me from management to a class reducing my rate of pay can I file for unemployment?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. The State will determine if you are eligible for unemployment.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you may file a claim for unemployment. Any one may do that. But, will you win? Likely not. GA DOL would have to find that you were downgraded substantially, and that you were done so through no fault of your own. And that a reasonable person would have quit this job under these circumstances, rather than finding another job and then quitting. GA DOL rarely does that.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your state's unemployment commission and ask them. You are saying that this is a constructive discharge, but it will depend on your state's interpretation of that.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2014 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters