QUESTION

i am being bullied on my job by supervisors. my health is being affected and my mental state. what can i do. i need my job.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
my doctor has put me off once from work for stress. i have been on my job for 5 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You need to speak to an attorney.  Potentially, you may have a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, or perhaps for discrimination depending on why the supervisors are picking on you.  You should also make a written complaint to HR about what has gone on.  But you should see the attorney first.  
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters