QUESTION

I am being denied my vacation time after I left the company

Asked on Apr 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am being denied my vacation time after I left Dillard's department store in Charlotte, NC. When I contacted Dillard's about not getting my earned 59 hours of vacation, I was told that I did not give a written notice, which is incorrect. I turned in a 2 week notice & even worked an extra week for the manager to help her out, since she was short staffed. Now, they are saying that I did not turn in a notice. I wrote an email & turned in a written notice to the Area Sales Manager, unfortunately, Dillard's email & correspondence is all "in house", so I was unable to copy or forward the email outside of Dillard's internal mail. Since I no longer work there, I can no longer look or provide the email as proof.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Employers in North Carolina are not required to provide vacation time. If they do, they are allowed to adopt "forfeiture" policies under which employees lose accrued but unused vacation time.  If you believe that the forfeiture policy did not apply to you because you provided notice (or for any other reason), then you should contact the North Carolina Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division to file a claim.  On the web: nclabor.com.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2015 at 12:06 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters