QUESTION

I am being discriminated against by Onslow county and its Developmental Firm hired to select candidates. jamesmeans52@yahoo.com, 775-384-7975

Asked on Aug 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Developmental Associates,LLC was hired by Onslow County to select the next Vehicle Maintenance Director. I have over 40 years of experience and I am a minority veteran. My expertise consist of 8 years as CEO and 12 years as military officer. I was also an aircraft accident investigator for NATO in West Germany. I have managed four school districts as director of transportation and four public transit organizations including being the deputy director of bus divisions for Maryland Transit Administration (MTA) under Maryland governor . In my opinion I have been discriminated against due to race and age both are violations under title VII, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. I want to file a law suite against Onslow County
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
This is a public forum and I strongly encourage people not to post information here that reveals their identity or the identity of the employer.  I can tell you from experience, employers will begin searching for posts you have made on the internet when you bring a claim agaisnt their clients and will use that against you.  If you want to pursue this, consult with an experienced employment attorney and keep in mind that you only have 180 days from the date of the unlawful act to file your EEOC charge.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters