QUESTION

I am being forced into a demotion due to a work related injury. Can the do this legally?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
This injury required medical attention and a workers compensation claim was made. It is the 2nd personal injury, the first not resulting in a claim, that I have received. I also had one safety violation. All this in 3 years of employment with the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should speak with an employment attorney. Your employer's actions may constitute workers' compensation retaliation and/or disability discrimination. Feel free to contact my office if you would like a free initial consultation.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 25th, 2015 at 7:06 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters