QUESTION

I am being harassed, do I go to the board of labor and I need to quit for my safety do have bills to pay?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My father came to my work and I stepped over to say hi to him my manager came up behind me and told me to get the f*** out of the window as I turned around to speak to her she proceeded to say that I and they never should have made me a crew trainer and I needed to learn how to do my f-ing job turned around and continued to take orders. There was a posting on Facebook that was not about her she came into work and told my other manager that I had messaged her and told them and told them if they did not do anything about it then she would take matters into her own hands and have her daughter kick my ass my manager said that she did not car as long as it did not happen on the property and that's she did not hurt me so bad that I could not come into work. I wrote a letter stating that it was unprofessional and inappropriate and they needed to do something before I get hurt. They brought me back a letter that said that they told her not to speak to me unprofessional anymore and no disciplinary action was taken towards her. She is my boss so she has access to my personal info my house location, what hrs I work, and what car I drive...I had to call in sick today because Iโ€™m scared of what she's going to have done to me and I will have to quite for my safety ...what can I do?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You could file a complaint with the police based on her threats to you. You could file for a protective order. However, based on the sounds of it, that will result in your termination, not yours. The best thing to do is to find a new job.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
I do not know what this is: board of labor I do not believe that exist in Ga. I do not believe the type of harassment that you are complaining of is protected by law. You may or may not be able to take out a criminal warrant. Go ask police. As to discrimination, below is from the Secretary of State's page. http://sos.georgia.gov/firststop/georgia_employers.htm Discrimination must be based solely on Race, Color, Religion, Sex or National Origin: Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 prohibits discrimination (any adverse employment action) by employers of 15 or more employees, employment agencies, and labor organizations on the basis of race, age, color, religion, sex or national origin. Section 1981 prohibits discrimination against employees based on their race. Retaliation: The law prohibits employers from retaliating against their employees for asserting their rights to be free of discrimination. Sexual Orientation: There is currently no Federal or Georgia law prohibiting discrimination against employees based on their sexual orientation.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
You did the write thing by writing to the company and complaining of the manager's behavior. You do not know what disciplinary action your employer took with the manager, except you do know she was not fired. If she keeps repeating incidents, keep reporting them in writing and keep copies of your reports. Keep a journal of events that happen. Employer has a duty to keep a safe work environment. You did not say why this manager was treating you poorly. If the manager treats everyone poorly, you may not have a claim for harassment. However, if the manager singles you out because of your age, religious belief, race, national origin or other protected class then that is illegal discrimination.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:38 AM

Report Abuse
Stanley Stephen Spring
Suggest you document the entire incident to avoid a they said, I said, no you didn't. Depending upon the harassment you may have relief by filing an EEOC complaint. If you can file, they can't retaliate.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2012 at 4:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters