QUESTION

I am being let go from my position at a temp agency when I give birth, becaue they can't accomidate me taking a maternity leave. Is this legal?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
I started working at the company as a full time employee over three years ago. I was even hired as a permanent temp before I found out I was pregnant. Once I realized I was pregnant I transferred into a part time position at the company due to how physically demanding my job is. The part time position is with the same exact company, doing the same exact job, just with less hours. I was told that when I give birth that my assignment will immediately be ended due to them not being able to accommodate me being gone for maternity leave. How is this fair when I have put so much time into this company with no complaints against me? And if I was still a working full time hours they would have had no problem giving me a maternity leave....... They did tell me that when I am ready to come back I could, but all of my seniority, and pay raises would be reset to as if I was a new hire. This doesn't seem fair to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
this is pregnancy discrimination. Contact an attorney. I can be reached at 614-949-1181. I look forward to speaking with you. Matthew JP Coffman
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters