QUESTION

I am being relocated to another state. I will then be required to work two years to retain my relocation benefits. I want to retire during that time.

Asked on Jun 20th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can they require me to retire early because I do not want to pay for the relocation expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
You have the option at this point to either retire now, look for a different job, or make the move the company is offering.  As they are paying you some extra money to pay you to relocate or cover your moving costs, they want to make sure you do not take that money, and then quit or retire before a 2 year period.  If you leave the company before the 2 years are up, your agreement probably requires that you repay all or a pro-rated portion of the money they paying you to relocate.  The proration may be, for example, that you have to repay half the money of if you retire after 1 year instead of 2 years later.  All of this should be spelled out in an agreement the company will have you sign before you get any of that relocation money
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters